Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we will inform you about the processing of your data during the use of our website and during your shopping experience.

By “your data” we mean your personal data. Personal data are information which help us to identify you, either directly or combined with other data. They include, for instance, your name, address, email address, telephone number, customer or order number.

Statistical data which we collect when you access our website, for instance, and which cannot be linked to you, are not classed as personal data.

You can print out or store this Privacy Policy via your usual browser functions. You can also download and store this Privacy Policy as a PDF file by clicking here.

PROCESSOR AND CONTACT DETAILS

Within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the processor is

MADELEINE Mode GmbH
Im Pinderpark 7
90513 Zirndorf

+44 1803 677 880 (English speaking call centre)

Email: service@madeleine.com

(hereinafter “MADELEINE”, “we” or “us”)

Please contact the address above if you have questions or requests relating to the protection of your data.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICE CONTACT DETAILS

You can also contact our data protection officer at the address above.

DATA PROCESSING FOR THE EXECUTION OF THE CONTRACT AND WHEN CONTACTING US 

Your order or purchasing data 

We will record your order or purchase data if you order from us in our online shop or by phone.

Order or purchase data includes, for example: 

  • Your details of purchased items, such as name, size, colour, purchase price, etc.;
  • Your payment details (we never store your card details in our system);
  • Your delivery and billing address;
  • Your declarations of withdrawal, your complaints and other notifications with regard to your orders or purchases;
  • Your order number;
  • Your order status, e.g. "Dispatched" or “Returned”;
  • Your payment status;
  • The details of the service providers involved in the execution of the contract, in the case of shipping companies, for example your consignment number
  • You can view your essential order data at any time under "My account". 

We process your data so that we can process your order, so that we can send you your order and so that we can process returns, complaints and warranty cases if necessary. 

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR. 

My account 

You can register on our website or create a customer account.

You will need the following information to register: 

  • Your full name;
  • Your address;
  • Your email address;
  • Password of your choice. 

You can subsequently log in to "my account" using your e-mail address and password. 

We process your data so that you have an overview of your previous orders to make your shopping more convenient and easier, and so that you can manage your personal data and settings. 

You can also order as a guest without registration. We will also save your order history in this case, so that you will have an overview of your previous orders if you subsequently register under "my account". 

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR. 

Your contact details and notifications 

If you contact us we will process your telephone number, your mobile phone number and/or your e-mail address exclusively for communication with you, e.g. so that we can contact you in case of queries regarding your order. The provision of information is voluntary. However, if no information is provided, we cannot contact you if you have any questions. 

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR.  

Payment details

We offer you payment by credit card as means of payment. We pass on the payment details collected for this purpose to the bank entrusted with payment and if necessary, to the payment service provider appointed by us or the selected payment service. Payment and order handling is not possible without these payment details and payment service providers.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 b) of the GDPR.

DATA PROCESSING FOR CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MAINTENANCE 

Your date of birth 

You may tell us your date of birth. Provision of this information is voluntary. We record your date of birth to send you birthday greetings. 

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR. 

Competitions and surveys 

If you take part in one of our surveys, we will use your data for marketing and opinion research. Naturally, we will only use this data in an anonymised form for statistical purposes. Personal data will only be collected with your consent if surveys are not conducted anonymously despite the foregoing. The GDPR is not applicable to anonymous surveys. 

In exceptional cases, with respect to personal data, the legal basis of the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (a) of the GDPR. 

Regarding competitions, we will use your data for the purpose of conducting the competition and notifying you of the prize. You will find detailed information in the respective competition’s conditions of participation where required. 

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1) (b) of the GDPR.  

NEWSLETTER AND ADVERTISING

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter we will only use data you disclose to us to receive our newsletter subject to your explicit consent. The newsletter contains current information and offers from MADELEINE.

We use a so-called double opt-in to register for our newsletter; this means that we will only email you the newsletter when you click a link in our notification email to confirm that you wish to receive it. If you confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter, we will store your email address, time of registration and IP address used for registration until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. We only store these data for the purpose of sending you the newsletter and verifying your registration. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter again at any time here. All our newsletters include an unsubscribe link for this purpose. You can of course also simply send a message to the contact details specified above or in the newsletter (e.g. by email or letter). In this case, please quote the email address you wish to unsubscribe.

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 a) of the GDPR.

We use current technologies in our newsletter to track interaction with the newsletter (e.g. opening the email, clicking links). We use these data in pseudonymised form for general statistical evaluations, to optimise and develop our content, communicate with customers and customise personalised advertising. This is performed with the help of small graphics (so-called pixels) embedded in the messages.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 f) of the GDPR, based on our afore-mentioned legitimate interest.

If you do not wish your user behaviour to be analysed you can unsubscribe from the newsletter (see above) or deactivate the graphics in your email program by default. Please refer to the Microsoft Outlook and Mozilla Thunderbird user manuals for more information. We aim to share content with our customers that is as relevant to them as possible and to better understand what really interests our readers.

External marketing purposes

We also use and process address list data for external marketing purposes and pass them onto our group and partner companies for this purpose; in return, we receive relevant address list data which we use for our own marketing purposes. You can of course object to the use, processing and passing on of your data for advertising purposes by sending your objection to the aforementioned contact details.

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 f) of the GDPR, based on our aforementioned legitimate interest

Marketing partners

We receive information from selected online marketing network providers like Google and Facebook and data providers, who perform advertising on our behalf or co-advertise with us (hereinafter “marketing partners”).

The information we receive from marketing partners includes demographic details and statistics like age, gender, religion, device and access data and user interests. This information can help us to better understand our users as part of customer structure analyses and for user segmentation. We receive only aggregated encrypted and anonymous data. We cannot trace data either to a specific person, nor in particular, to a specific user.

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 f) of the GDPR, based on our aforementioned legitimate interest.

VISITING THIS WEBSITE 

Every time you use our website, we collect the data that your browser automatically transmits to enable you to visit the website. These are, in particular:

  • IP address of the requesting terminal;
  • Date and time of the request;
  • Address of the web page called up and the requesting web page;
  • Information about the browser used and the terminal’s operating system (e.g. Windows 10, Linux, iOS)

The data processing is necessary to enable the website visit and to guarantee our systems’ permanent functionality and security. This data will also be temporarily stored in internal log files for the purposes described above in order to produce statistical data on the use of our website, to further develop our website with regard to our visitors’ usage habits (e.g. if the proportion of mobile devices with which the pages are accessed increases), and to generally maintain our website administratively.  

The legal basis for the above-mentioned data processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. 

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with basic functions such as a shopping cart, my account or an ordering option. We also use cookies to render the use of our website more user-friendly, safer and more effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on your terminal’s data carrier via your browser. In this respect, a basic distinction is made between two types of cookies: session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are automatically deleted once the browser is closed. They are required for our website’s basic functions for example.  On the other hand, permanent cookies have a validity period exceeding beyond the validity period of session cookies and which can extend to days or years. Unless you have previously deleted your cookies yourself, permanent cookies will be deleted automatically once the specified validity period has been reached. Permanent cookies are used, among other things, to store your personal settings and decisions, including your objection to recording through our web tracking (opt-out cookie).

Cookies cannot pass on viruses or read data off your data carrier. Only the server (owner) that sent the cookies can read them. Other websites cannot therefore read data from our cookies. On no account do we store personal data in cookies.

MADELEINE also uses marketing partners and networks for marketing on other websites. These marketing partners use so-called third-party cookies, which are set when you access madeleine.de. Third-party cookies can only be read by the respective marketing partner, who uses them to gauge the success of our marketing activities and bill MADELEINE for them.

You can configure how your browser deals with cookies as you like in your browser settings. For instance, you can allow or deny cookies in general, or only deny third-party cookies. However, the exact setting options depend on the browser you are using. You can usually find more information on this subject in the respective browser’s help function. Please note however that cookies are required by some basic functions like using the shopping basket or saving your objection to data collection by our web tracking function (opt-out cookie).

Analyses, product recommendations, web tracking and personalised advertising

We use cookies and comparable technologies to analyse user behaviour and evaluate related data in order to improve our website. In particular, the data we collect may include the IP address of the end device, the date and time of access, the cookie code, device ID of mobile devices and technical data about the browser and operating system. However, the data collected are always stored in pseudonymised form so that they cannot be traced back to individual persons.

We also use cookies and comparable technologies for marketing purposes. When you order or buy our products or interact with our website we learn about the products, product types, styles and areas that interest you. For instance, when you place products on your wish list, search for products or repeatedly access a specific area of the online shop. This helps us to permanently improve your shopping experience to make it more customer-friendly and personalised. Information supplied by you and generated automatically is used to personalise advertising to suit you and your interests. We also use your data in connection with data analyses and market research.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1 f of the GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the customised design and continuous optimisation of our website and our legitimate interest in offering you personalised advertising.

In the following section we should like to explain these technologies to you and list in detail the providers we use to do so.

We have listed your objection options to our analysis and marketing activities below. The following descriptions of the technologies we use also include information on how you can object to our analysis and marketing activities by means of a so-called opt-out cookie.

AdClear campaign tracking

We use the services of AdClear GmbH, Robert-Koch-Platz 4, 10115 Berlin ('AdClear') to collect statistical data for campaign tracking and thus optimise service for our customers. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Data is only collected in a pseudonymised form.

You can find information on the subject here in the AdClear Data Privacy Policy.

Personalised advertising

Bing Ads

Our website uses Bing Ads, a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (‘Microsoft’). Microsoft uses cookies and similar technologies to present advertisements tailored to your interests. The use of these technologies lets Microsoft and its partner websites show advertisements based on previous visits to our and other websites in the Internet. The data collected in this connection may be transmitted and stored in a server in the USA by Microsoft for evaluation. In the event that personal data are transmitted to the USA Microsoft has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can prevent cookies being stored via the personal preferences in your browser software settings (as described above); however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on the website. You can also prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website to Microsoft and its processing of this data by deactivating personalised advertisements on the Microsoft opt-out page. Please note that in this case after deleting all cookies in your browser or subsequently using a different browser and/or profile you will have to reset the opt-out cookie.

You can find more information on the subject in the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

Criteo 

Our website uses the services of Criteo SA, 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France ("Criteo") for personalised advertising. Criteo will use third-party cookies while you are surfing our website. This allows us to display our advertising to visitors interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use cookies or advertising IDs and display advertising based on your previous browsing behaviour. 

You may prevent the use of cookies by opting out on Criteo’s website. Alternatively, you can prevent interest-based advertising by setting your browser accordingly (as described above) or visit the following websites: 

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 

We may exchange information such as technical identifiers from your registration information on our website or our CRM system with reliable advertising partners. This will link your devices and/or environments and offers you a seamless user experience with the devices and environments you use. 

You can find more information on this in Criteo’s privacy policy.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses so-called remarketing tags (‘Facebook Pixel’) of the social network, Facebook, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (‘Facebook’) for marketing purposes. When you access our website, a link is set between your browser and a Facebook server via these tags. Facebook receives the information that our website has been accessed by your IP address. In the event that personal data are transmitted to the USA Facebook has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Facebook uses this information to provide us with statistical and anonymous data about the general use of our website and the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising (‘Facebook Ads’).

If you are Facebook user and you have allowed Facebook to do so in your account privacy settings, it can link the data collected about your access to our website with your Facebook account and use it to show you targeted Facebook Ads. You can view and change the privacy settings of your Facebook profile at any time. If you are not a Facebook user you can prevent Facebook processing your data by setting the deactivation button on the aforementioned TRUSTe website for the provider ‘Facebook’. You can prevent data processing by setting the following button.

If you deactivate data processing by Facebook, it will then only show you general Facebook Ads that are not selected according to the information collected about you.

You can find more information on the subject in the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google

Our website uses services and technologies of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). In the event that personal data are transmitted to the USA Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can find more information on the subject in the Google Privacy Policy. We use the following Google services and technologies in particular:

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyse and improve our website based on your user behaviour. The data collected in this connection may be transmitted and stored in a server in the USA by Google for evaluation. However, your IP address is truncated before evaluation of the user statistics so that it cannot be traced back to you. The Google Analytics code is supplemented for this purpose by the ‘anonymizeIP’ code to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses.

Google uses the information collected by the cookies to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities for the website operators, and to perform other services related to website and Internet usage.

You can configure your browser as described above to reject cookies or prevent the collection of data generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) and Google’s processing of these data by downloading and installing the browser add-on provided by Google. As an alternative to the browser add-on or if you access our website from a mobile end device, please use this opt-out link. Data collection by Google Analytics within this website is thus prevented in the future (the opt-out is only effective in the browser and only for this domain). If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click the link again.

Google DoubleClick

Our website uses DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies and similar technologies to present advertisements tailored to your interests. The use of DoubleClick and similar technologies lets Google and its partner websites show advertisements based on previous visits to our and other websites in the Internet. The data collected in this connection may be transmitted and stored in a server in the USA by Google for evaluation.

You can prevent cookies being stored via your personal preferences in your browser software settings (as described above); however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on the website. You can also prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookies related to your use of the website to Google and its processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in to deactivate DoubleClick. As an alternative to the browser-plug-in or on mobile device browsers, you can deactivate the ‘personalised advertising’ button in Google Ads Settings. In this case, Google will then only show you general advertisements that are not selected on the basis of the information collected about you.

Google Remarketing

Our website uses Google Remarketing, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). This service uses cookies and similar technologies to show you personalised advertising on websites that cooperate with Google. Cookies and comparable technologies are also used to perform the analysis of website usage as the basis for creating interest-based advertising. The data collected in this connection may be transmitted and stored in a server in the USA by Google for evaluation. In the event that personal data are transmitted to the USA Google has submitted itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you use a Google account, depending on the settings stored in it, Google can link your Google web and app browser history with your Google account and use information from your Google account to personalise advertisements. If you do not wish linking to your Google account, you must log out of Google before you access our contact page. 

You can configure your browser as described above to reject cookies or prevent the collection of data generated by cookies about your use of this website and Google’s processing of these data by accessing the Ad Preferences and turning the button for personalisation to ‘Off’. Alternatively, you can object to processing by accessing the aforementioned TRUSTe website and setting the deactivation button for the provider ‘Google’.

Google Tag-Manager 

Our website uses Google Tag-Manager. The Tag Manager is used to manage tracking tools and other services, so-called website tags. A tag is an element that is stored in our website’s source code to record, for example, predefined usage data. The Google-Tag-manger comes without the use of cookies and does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. Some of the data will be stored on a Google server in the USA. If deactivation has been carried out at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. 

For more information, please refer to the additional information from Google on the Tag-Manager. 

Social Media

The social media pages, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google+ and YouTube linked to our website lead to the respective company’s online presence with the respective provider. If you do not have your own account with the provider or are not logged in there, no personal data will be transferred when you visit the provider site via our link. The relevant privacy notices and opt-out options are as follows:

Facebook

Facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). Facebook has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield in the event that personal data is transferred to the USA.

For settings options for protecting your privacy on Facebook, please refer to Facebook's privacy notices at https://www.facebook.com/policy or at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

Facebook social plug-ins can be blocked in all common browsers by using so-called browser add-ons. For more information about social plug-ins, see https://www.facebook.com/help/443483272359009.

Twitter

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter"). Twitter has signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield in the event that personal data is transferred to the USA.

The link to Twitter’s privacy policy can be found here: Twitter’s privacy notices.

Pinterest

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, PALO ALTO, CA, USA ("Pinterest"). The link to Pinterest’s privacy policy can be found here: Pinterest’s privacy notices.

Instagram

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The link to Instagram’s privacy policy can be found here: Instagram’s privacy notices.

Google+ and YouTube

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). An overview of the Google plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

YouTube is a multimedia service of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"), a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google and its subsidiary YouTube have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield in the event that personal data is transferred to the USA.

Google and YouTube’s privacy notices can be found here: Google’s privacy notices.

DATA RECIPIENTS 

We will only pass on the data we collect if: 

  • you have given your express consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR;
  • disclosure under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data;
  • we are statutorily bound to disclosure under Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR; or
  • this is legally permissible and is required under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures implemented at your request.

Part of the data processing may be carried out by our service providers. In addition to the service providers mentioned in this privacy policy, this may include in particular data centres that store our website and databases, IT service providers who maintain our system, consulting companies, suppliers, transporters, postal service providers. If we pass on data to service providers, they may only use the data for the fulfilment of their tasks. We have carefully selected and commissioned the service providers. They are contractually bound by our instructions, have appropriate technical and organisational safeguards in place to protect the rights of the persons concerned and are regularly monitored by us. 

We partially host our systems at MS Direct AG, Fürstenlandstrasse 35, CH-9001 St. Gallen, a company based in Switzerland. The EU Commission has certified that Switzerland has an adequate level of data protection (Switzerland (2000/518/EC))                                                                    .  

Furthermore, data may be disclosed in connection with official inquiries, court orders and legal proceedings if it is necessary for legal prosecution or enforcement. 

RETENTION PERIOD 

In principle, we only store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the contractual or statutory obligations for which we have collected the data. Subsequently, we will immediately delete the data unless we need it until the end of the statutory limitation period for evidentiary purposes for civil law claims or due to statutory retention obligations.

For evidentiary purposes, we must keep contract data for another three years from the end of the year in which the business relationship with you ends. Any claims shall lapse at this point in time after the statutory period of limitation at the earliest. 

We still have to store some of your data for accounting reasons even after that. We are obliged to do so on the basis of statutory documentation obligations that may arise under UK law. The periods specified therein for retention of documents range from two to ten years. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the following legal data protection rights under the respective legal provisions: 

  • Right to information (Article 15 of the GDPR);
  • Right of cancellation/erasure/right to be forgotten (Article 17 of the GDPR);
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR);
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR);
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR). 

You can contact us at any time using the above-mentioned contact details to assert your rights described here. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with our lead data protection supervisory authority. The lead supervisory authority with jurisdiction for the UK is the ICO (https://ico.org.uk/) . Alternatively, you can contact the data protection authority in your place of residence, which will then forward your request to the competent authority. 

Right of revocation and the right to object 

In accordance with Section 7(2) of the GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent with respect to us at any time. As a result, we will not continue processing data based on this consent in the future. In the event of such a revocation, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation shall not be affected. 

If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right under Article 21 of the GDPR to object to the processing of your data and to give us reasons arising from your particular situation and which you believe demonstrate that your interests worthy of protection outweigh our legitimate interest. Regarding objections to data processing for direct marketing purposes, you have a general right of objection to which we will give effect without any reasons being required.  

If you would like to assert of your right of revocation or objection, sending us an informal message through the above-mentioned contact details will suffice. 

Data security 

We use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption protocol, also better known by the prior designation SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to protect the security of your information during transmission. This applies among other things to your orders, the newsletter registration, my account or our contact form. We do not support older versions of the SSL protocol, which is why our servers do not accept SSL connections with some older browsers. We therefore recommend that you use a current browser version. 

Changes to the privacy policy 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time, for example when we adapt our website or when statutory provisions change. 

June 2018

Please wait...

You've just added this article to the cart:

{{var product.name}}

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout